User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Installing a power inverter in my jeep

  1. #1
    Administrator miljeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    10,370

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    1997 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Richardson
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Installing a power inverter in my jeep

    I want to put a power inverter in my jeep. I found a black and decker 750 watt power inverter that can connect to the battery. Would it be possible to remove the clamps and use the red and black wire from jumper cables to hard wire the inverter to my battery if it is not set up to be hard wired wired already?

    Here is a photo of the power inverter.


  2. #2
    Ghost Bandaid Nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FOB Shank
    Posts
    344

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    1997 to Present

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i dont see why not but i would install a swich inline so it doesnt drain on the batery when you dont want it to, also what are you trying to power with it 750 watts wont run a coffee maker(anything that heats or cools takes a lot more wattage, I found out the hard way in Iraq) also it will run hot if you get close to the max wattage.
    If it can't be fixed with 100 MPH tape, 550 cord, zip strips, and a hammer it can't be fixed

  3. #3
    Administrator miljeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    10,370

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    1997 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Richardson
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I did not want to drop the money on the 1500 watt or higher. They get real pricey when you get up in the wattage.

    Here are the specs. It said you can power a tv and stuff with it. I just figured it would be nice to have tucked away just incase and for like 60 bucks or so at walmart, it is a pretty cheap little addition to the jeep.

    Here is from the Black and Decker site:


    • Converts vehicle’s 12 volt DC power into household 115 volt AC power
    • Dual AC & USB outlets power and/or recharge TVs & small appliances
    • Low battery shutdown prevents total battery drain
    • Electrical fault interrupter circuit
    • High and low voltage protection




    • Max Continuous Power - 750 W
    • Surge Capacity (Peak Power) - 1500 W
    • Input Voltage - 12.8 V
    • Output Voltage - 115 V
    • Fuse - 35 Amp x 3 Amps
    • Output Wave Form - Modified Sine Wave
    • Powers Up To - 6.52 Amps Amps

  4. #4
    Bobble Head Jeeper trailsnail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,637

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Retired
    Served
    1991 to 2012

    Closest Installation

    Fort Carson
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick View Post
    i dont see why not but i would install a swich inline so it doesnt drain on the batery when you dont want it to, also what are you trying to power with it 750 watts wont run a coffee maker(anything that heats or cools takes a lot more wattage, I found out the hard way in Iraq) also it will run hot if you get close to the max wattage.
    I agree with Nick on both points. Anything that needs heat to work, coffee pots, hair dryers, etc, use a lot of wattage. Look at the stuff that you think you may be using with it and see what their ratings are. I have learned all about watts in Germany using transformers.

  5. #5
    Administrator korisu56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ft Gordon
    Posts
    11,020

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    2003 to Present

    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Heh. transformers. I remember having the big ol' bastard right under the tv stand and all it had was two plugs. Fun stuff.

  6. #6
    Bobble Head Jeeper trailsnail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,637

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Retired
    Served
    1991 to 2012

    Closest Installation

    Fort Carson
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have one that is big and it is guaranteed to blow the circuit breaker every time I plug it in.

  7. #7
    College Hobo Rabies99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    174

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1998 to 2006

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hey, I think I had that model in the sandbox ghetto rigged into my truck. Worked like a champ until is suffered a mortar related death.

    You could just as easily take apart the harness as make a new one. Personally I'd make a new one and at least slip in an inline fuse to keep the gremlins at bay. The cheaper you are with your electrics the more likely the will fail (and as Mr. Murphy dictates... it will fail when you need it most)

  8. #8
    Newbie dirTJeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City,OK
    Posts
    24

    Branch
    Air Force
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    2002 to Present

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Here is a write up on ROF using the same power inverter. http://www.rubiconownersforum.com/ph...p?f=31&t=28387 This person flush mounted the recepticles and switch, but you don't need to go that far. This is on my list of future mods.

  9. #9
    Administrator miljeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    10,370

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    1997 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Richardson
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dirTJeep View Post
    Here is a write up on ROF using the same power inverter. http://www.rubiconownersforum.com/ph...p?f=31&t=28387 This person flush mounted the recepticles and switch, but you don't need to go that far. This is on my list of future mods.
    Great write up. Thanks for the link.

  10. #10
    I am a chapter of one sincitycj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv.
    Posts
    10,653

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1985 to 1989

    Closest Installation

    Nellis AFB
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    I know at work we commonly hook up inverters to our service trucks by cutting of the clamps and hard wiring. We do hook up heavy duty switches, now if we can just get our mechanics to use the switches.
    Quote Originally Posted by usnavymitchells View Post
    went to google to see if I too was a dumb ass!!! Well actually I am.

    http://www.sincityrubs.com/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the MJ Supporter Membership for a little less than $0.06 a day and get more space, 2 MJ Stickers and no banners ads. [Check it out]