User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tpms

  1. #1
    hmmmmm? Bluegoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    72

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    1996 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Bragg
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Tpms

    Anybody know how these work on the 2010? Was told the if I try to put larger tires on the stock wheels I may end up paying a bunch for new sensors,,,also if I change out wheels,,what then? these things seem to me to be a pain in the arse

  2. #2
    Senior Member HillBillE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    13,934

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1985 to 1998

    Closest Installation

    Fort McCoy
    Mentioned
    68 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hey! Welcome to the forum!

    I don't know much about the TPMS set ups, other than tire shops hate them!

    The (factory) ones I've seen have been incorparated into the valve stem, making changing tires are a pain, becuase of the sensor/sending unit hanging inside the wheel.

    Changing wheels, you should be able to install the sensors into the new wheels. My dad did this with his Suburban when he went from 16" to 17" wheels and taller tires. The sensors work fine for him.

    None of my rigs have it, so hopefully some Jeep owners who have them can shed better light on this for ya.

    HB


    As long as the people remain armed,
    government knows that it cannot rule over the people by force.
    Those who stand in defiance of unconstitutional laws
    do so out of duty, honor, oath and love of country.


    "Certified Jeep Junky!"


  3. #3
    MODERATOR warrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,810

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Retired
    Served
    1965 to 1968

    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Remove them completely and do what this guy did.

    http://clublexus.com/forums/is-secon...pipe-bomb.html
    If you don't give up---You will never fail.



    8th Combat Engineers (Sapper) (Vietnam 66)


  4. #4
    Junior Member KSJeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Where Evere The Road Takes Us
    Posts
    428

    Branch
    Air Force
    Status
    Retired
    Served
    1982 to 2006

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have them on my WK. I installed larger tires with no problem as they go off of tire pressure not size. As far as new rims, don't know if you can switch them over or not.
    Kevin & Sheryl
    2006 Dodge 2500 4X4 CTD
    Our Blog http://www.lovin-our-life.blogspot.com/

    www.expeditionportal.com/
    www.expeditionutah.com (New Mexico Section)

  5. #5
    Junior Member MadmikeX3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    fayetteville
    Posts
    56

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Serving
    Served
    2007 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Bragg
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Buy from NTWonline and they can include the sensors for your specific vehicle. Even mount and balance with new sensors if you buy a total package.
    2000 Dodge 2500 SRT6 Cummins Turbo Diesel.

  6. #6
    Crawler hely74's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Matawan
    Posts
    711

    Branch
    Marine Corps
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1967 to 1971

    Closest Installation

    NWS Earle
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you are only changing tires you don't have a problem, they will work. If you do change the tire pressure +/- 20% from the stock pressure you will get an alarm unless you reset the computer. The dealer or a Superchips Flashpack can do that for you.

    You can switch them into different wheels. You just have to have the people change them when they take your old wheels off. Many places will want to install new ones, especially online. They cost around $40 or more per wheel to buy new. As far as getting new sensors to be recognized by the system, I have been told that all you have to do is drive around for several minutes. I don't know if that is correct or not.

  7. #7
    Old Jeeper
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cochranton
    Posts
    80

    Branch
    Air Force
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1966 to 1970

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I just put my tires onto new Black Rock wheels, without the sensors. All you need is the AEV Pro-Cal Module. Use it to set the computer at 0 psi, and you're set. Got mine here:

    http://www.4x4rockshop.com/scripts/p...dproduct=15516

  8. #8
    ɯǝlqoɹd ɐ ǝʌɐɥ ǝʍ'uoʇsnoɥ PA Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Warrenton
    Posts
    120

    Branch
    Navy
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1989 to 1991

    Closest Installation

    MCB Quantico
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I moved the stock TPMS sensors from my factory wheels to my ProComp steelies. I also bought an AEV Procal to adjust the pressure setting ... you'll need something like this to adjust for tire size anyways. The computer does not like a different size tire without being recalibrated. I used the Procal to adjust to a 35" tire and drop the TPMS threshold to 24 psi. (Running 30 psi on the street) The dealer can make these adjustments as well but many won't and at dealer rates the $110 for the Procal may be cheaper!
    Bill aka PA Highlander
    ɯǝlqoɹd ɐ ǝʌɐɥ ǝʍ'uoʇsnoɥ
    '09 JK "Mud Puppy" - 3.5", 35's, snorkel, chopped flares, XRC Front Bumper -his
    '10 VW Routan - family truckster - hers
    '89 M101A2 trailer - cargo/expedition wagon

    2012 memberships:
    Big Rubbers - Beltway 4WD - NORA

  9. #9
    Zombie Slayer... JoeySnow70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lawton
    Posts
    1,736

    Branch
    Army
    Status
    Retired
    Served
    1997 to Present

    Closest Installation

    Fort Sill
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think the cheapest route is to build the pod for the sensors, bit the AEV procal is a good tool to have and is not that expensive.

  10. #10
    Member papsolddually's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ft.Wayne
    Posts
    745

    Branch
    Navy
    Status
    Served
    Served
    1993 to 1995

    Closest Installation

    Fort Wayne
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i changed my tires and wheels a few months ago. i just didnt screw with putting them in. you will get 1 chime at start up and the small idiot light on the dash. i dont even see the light anymore, guess im use to it now.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the MJ Supporter Membership for a little less than $0.06 a day and get more space, 2 MJ Stickers and no banners ads. [Check it out]